Layoff

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Layoff

I worked for a cleaning company and
was assigned to clean at the usps. The
company I worked for did not renew
their contract and only informed me
when I went to work one day that it was
my last day due to this. Is this legal for
no notice in my state

Asked on June 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement that provided you recieve notice of a layoff? Did not informing you constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you were not entitled to be so informed. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that an employer can set the con dtionsof the workplace much as it sees fit or deems neceassary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption