Privacy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Privacy

I worked as a counselor in an agency as a supervisor and haven’t worked with them
since September 2015. An employee that I supervised has contacted me via email
to complete his hours for his counseling license. The employee is wrong in the
hours and dates/times that I supervised him. I requested that he not contact me
by email until I spoke with my licensing board. I received a certified letter
from him today and he had to get my home address from his employer my previous
employer. Can my previous employer give my address to an employee when I no
longer work for them and without my permission? Thanks for any advice.

Asked on June 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may give your address to someone else without your permission after you no longer work for them, just as a friend, acquintence, coworker, family member, neighbor, etc. can give out your address: your address is not considered private or confidential information, and anyone who knows it can give it out, unless and only if they signed some sort of confidentiality agreement to not disclose it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption