Law change

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Law change

If I was charged with possession of drugs marijuana when I was
arrested but my stated passed a new law before my court date
which law will the court go off of.

Asked on October 8, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You will be subject to the law that was in effect when you were arrested/charged because the new law cannot be retroactive.  A law that has a retroactive or retrospective effect is an ex post facto law which is unconstitutional.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption