If a towing company damaged my vehicle, am I able to make them pay for repairs?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a towing company damaged my vehicle, am I able to make them pay for repairs?

My car was stuck in sand that had blown across the road. I left it locked abd took my keys with me with the intention of digging it out the next morning. Cops found it and called to have it towed as it was a road hazard. The officer found me to let me know they had to have it towed. He had specifically told me that the car looked ok, that he didn’t see any damage to it. It had been partially buried by sandI go the next day to pick the car up from the towing company. I paid the money to get it out, the employee hands me the receipt and sends me on my way. I roll off the lot and go home, realizing that that something is wrong with my car. The steering is way off and the car isn’t sitting right and fishtaling at 40 mph. I called the company and was told that the issues were due to a bent wheel that was caused by whoever tried helping me get out of the sand before they towed my vehicle. The problem is that no one helped me. No one touched my car until the cops had the company tow my car. The receipt I was given does have a damage waiver on the bottom of it but the employee never pointed it out nor made me sign it before allowing me to take my car back. I am still trying to get a hold of the owner and try to get them to fix the damage, while also taking it to another mechanic to have it looked at. If the company refuses to fix it, and the mechanic can prove the damage was done by the tow truck, would I be able to sue for the cost of repairs?

Asked on November 1, 2017 under Accident Law, Michigan


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue the tow truck company for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable tow truck would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repairs to your vehicle.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption