Whatt o do if last week we received a phone call from a junior college telling us my husband had a student loan from 38 years ago that he had not paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if last week we received a phone call from a junior college telling us my husband had a student loan from 38 years ago that he had not paid?

We were sent a quote of $435 and a payment plan. No explanations as to why. I had paid all student loans I knew about. When my husband went to the college to ask about the loan he was told there was also a $300 interest charge. Do we have any legal way to deal with this?

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you are being subject to a "scam" by a third party. First, the alleged debt is time barred by your state's statute of limitations. Second, you would have received a demand letter if the claim was legitimate and not a random telephone call.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption