What to do if my landlord is terminating my lease because I told her that I have an Emotional Support Dog for medical reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is terminating my lease because I told her that I have an Emotional Support Dog for medical reasons?

Unfortunately, I also have a subtenant/sublessor who did not pay first month’s and deposit on time. I let the 2 week late rent and no deposit go because she was my friend’s friend. We also had a verbal agreement that she would pay 50% utilities and shared household cleaning items. She has violated that verbal agreement. I have sent her a notice that the master lease is being terminated with the landlord and have spoken to her about our verbal agreement regarding utilities/household items. She is not speaking with me and refuses to move out.

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you have written authorization to have an emotional support animal your landlord cannot legally terminate your lease. However, if rent is not being paid to the landlord for the unit you are writing about, then the landlord is allowed to terminate the lease under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption