Labor rights when a unit at a hospital shuts due to flooding caused by a patient pulling a fire alarm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Labor rights when a unit at a hospital shuts due to flooding caused by a patient pulling a fire alarm?

A patient in my psych unit flooded the floor. All the patients were discharged and we were called in to clean. It is speculated that it may take up to a month to re-open. What is the employer obligated to provide during this time period – pay, unemployment?

Asked on December 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are eligble to unemployment but that's it. Your employer, absent a union agreement or eamployment contract to the contrary, is not oligated to provide you with any compensation during the time that it is closed. You are only required to be paid for time that you actually work.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The employer is not obligated to provide anything: if the facility is closed and/or you are not working, they do not have to pay you anything. Employers don't have to pay you when you are not working.
You can apply to the state for unemployment, and should be able to get it, subject to any waiting or eligibility period. Contact your state's unemployment office to apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption