How much trouble am I in for not letting my 2 sons dad not see them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much trouble am I in for not letting my 2 sons dad not see them?

When I talked to the officer they told me I had 5 contempt of court against me. It’s about to be a year since he last saw them. He only started coming around in the past 2 months and only paid child support for 3 months; he owes over $7,000. I want to know what is the best thing to do? I would rather he not be able to see them because he and his family are not the type of people I want my children around.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns for the safety of the children and think that they will be in put in harms way being with him then you need to raise those concerns before the court and legally challenge the visitation order.  You can only get yourself in to BIG trouble violating the order and that could result in your rights to your kids.  Now, if he is in violation of the support order you need to take him to court and obtain a judgement against him to garnish wages, tax returns, etc.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have concerns for the safety of the children and think that they will be in put in harms way being with him then you need to raise those concerns before the court and legally challenge the visitation order.  You can only get yourself in to BIG trouble violating the order and that could result in your rights to your kids.  Now, if he is in violation of the support order you need to take him to court and obtain a judgement against him to garnish wages, tax returns, etc.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption