What is the time limit on a creditor requesting payment on a bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit on a creditor requesting payment on a bill?

I hust got a call from a physical therapy group for a $75 bill from 3 years ago (which I never received). In UT.

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The bill is for services rendered to you, correct?  This was a contract between you: they agreed to do the physical therapy and you agreed to pay them.  Whether you consider this an oral contract or they had you sign an agreement then a written contract or an open ended debt, they are within the statute of limitations to collect:  Oral 4 years, written 6 and open ended accounts (like credit card debts) 4 years.  I would strongly consider trying to settle the debt before it going in to courts and they add additional fees.  Ask for validation of the debt before you proceed: copy of the original contract, activity on the account and a copy of their agreement with the PT place to allow them to collect.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption