If I settled an account with a third partybut there is no record of the payments with the original lender, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I settled an account with a third partybut there is no record of the payments with the original lender, what can I do?

I paid a settlement offer to a third party and now I have checked my credit report and the account was not closed by the original lender who says there is no record of the payments but I have receipts and a letter from the third party collection which states my account was settled. What can I do to get this account closed and settled on my credit report.

Asked on February 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to contact your state Attorney General's Office and see if the collection agency was legitimate.  You may have been the victim of some sort of scam here.  If the original creditor did not authorize the agency to collect for the debt - either by contract for a percentage or by selling them the debt to collect - then your payments were made without authorization for collection by the creditor.  You need to verify all of this and the n you need to track down the collection agency and sue them for fraud.  The AG's office may do that for you here.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption