If I just bought home but the seller did not disclose a major issue with the windows not working properly, do I have a legal case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought home but the seller did not disclose a major issue with the windows not working properly, do I have a legal case?

It was a bad installation by a bankrupt developer. The windows rep says they were called out less then a year ago to make repairs when seller was informed of the faulty installation causing the windows not to open and close properly.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to void the contract for the sale of the house, but that seems like an extreme measure over some windows.  I would talk to your real estate agent about getting compensation from the seller for the cost of repairing the windows.  If you literally just bought the house, this should be something you can work out among yourselves without going to court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption