Does it mean anything that the police didn’t read me my rights after arresting me for stealing snowboards?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does it mean anything that the police didn’t read me my rights after arresting me for stealing snowboards?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

Matthew Brissenden / Matthew Brissenden

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Maybe and maybe not.  If the police asked you questions about the offense after taking you into custody, your lawyer may be able to get those statements "suppressed" -- meaning that the prosecutor cannot use them in court.

This becomes important if you made a post-arrest confession or admission.  If you didn't make any statements after being arrested, the failure to "Mirandize" you may not be so significant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption