If I just bought a used truck and found out it has a bad muffler, what can I do?

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just bought a used truck and found out it has a bad muffler, what can I do?

I bought a used truck from a dealership about a week ago and I just noticed that the muffler is bad and the tail pipe is about to fall off. I contacted them about itand they said to come down so their people can look at it and we can “discuss a deductable”. Should I have to pay for this? What action can I take? I want to be well informed before I go there.

Asked on October 22, 2011 under General Practice, Massachusetts


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you bought the car used and "as is", you may be in for an uphill battle. Essentially, be prepared when you enter the dealership. Bring someone with you and bring the advertisement and all paperwork you signed and were given when you purchased the car. If it mentioned anything that showed these items should be specifically working, then you need to show that to the dealer. If you actually have documentation to show nothing is wrong with the motor vehicle, that is your best piece of evidence. Otherwise, show that under most state Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices statutes, they cannot essentially sell you a lemon and pass it off as a well-oiled machine. If your visit fails, file a complaint with your state consumer protection agency or the local town prosecutor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption