judge/plaintiff?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

judge/plaintiff?

what can I do if the judge and plaintiff are friends in a case were I felt bullied into a plea i didnt agree to by being told that it wasn’t about evidence but social stature?

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you want to pursue this, you will absolutely need to hire a lawyer.  You can find qualified attorneys at our website, http://attorneypages.com

First, you will have to have some kind of fairly solid proof, about the friendship between the judge and the person who filed the complaint against you.  Second, you are going to have to explain in a lot more detail why you testified under oath, that you did what you were charged with, since you must have done that to enter the guilty plea.  Beyond that, you will need to get into the rest of the facts of this case.

If you are going to do it at all, you must do it very quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption