What should I do if I was in an accident while on vacation out of state and now I’m being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was in an accident while on vacation out of state and now I’m being sued?

The other car was a work van that got scratches on the bumper and a busted tail light. The other driver told me that he was OK and not hurt. Afterwards he made a phone call and when it was time to leave, he told the police his head hurt. I wasn’t hurt.

Asked on May 22, 2015 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have liability auto insurance contact your insurer--they *should* defend the case and/or settle it for you, at least up to your policy limits. If you don't have insurance, or your insurer is not helping you, or the lawsuit is for more than your policy limits, hire an attorney to help you--and do not say anything, or sign anything, until you speak to your attorney (or to any attorney provided by your insurer).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption