If joined the military but do not go to basic for another 8 months, amI emancipated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If joined the military but do not go to basic for another 8 months, amI emancipated?

I am 17 years old. I am graduating high school next week (early graduate). I just recently joined the US Navy (with parents signature), but I do not ship out to basic until August. Is there a way to become emancipated before basic?

Asked on January 13, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding than any person 16 years or older who has resided in North Carolina for at least 6 months can file a petition for emancipation.  Now, filing the petition does not automatically make you emancipated.  You have to show good reasons for emancipation and generally speaking some form of plan to support yourself.  In some states joining the armed forces - like you have done here - can be grounds for emancipation but I am not certain if North Carolina has that law in effect.  I would seek some guidance on the matter. Perhaps you school guidance counselor can help. Good luck to you in ll your endeavors and be safe.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding than any person 16 years or older who has resided in North Carolina for at least 6 months can file a petition for emancipation.  Now, filing the petition does not automatically make you emancipated.  You have to show good reasons for emancipation and generally speaking some form of plan to support yourself.  In some states joining the armed forces - like you have done here - can be grounds for emancipation but I am not certain if North Carolina has that law in effect.  I would seek some guidance on the matter. Perhaps you school guidance counselor can help. Good luck to you in ll your endeavors and be safe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption