What to do if a jeweler melted down my 20 year old wedding ring which was sent in for repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a jeweler melted down my 20 year old wedding ring which was sent in for repair?

The jewelers sent the item out for repair to the original manufacturer. One month later the jeweler said the ring has returned. The manufacturer kept and melted my 20 eayr wedding band and sent a new one. I did not expect or want this. I need help on how to proceed. The ring has been on my hand virtually non-stop for 20 yreas along with special inscription on the inner side of the ring.

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would check with the jeweler and the original manufacturer to find out what their policy is on repair vs. replacement.  Most companies...if they are unable to repair an item, will replace the item.  Your best recourse would be some grounds to find breach of contract regarding notice to you of repair vs. replacement, but it would be hard to prove damages because they replaced the ring.  You might be able to sue for the cost of the inscription in the new ring.  Best of luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption