Can I legally use trademarked logos on a site that lists clothing brands?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally use trademarked logos on a site that lists clothing brands?

I will have a bunch of information for products and I would like to separate these products into their brand names. (e.g. clicking on the Nike logo will bring up all the Nike products). I will not be selling these products, I will just be providing information about the product and comments that users leave on the pages. Thanks for your time.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, any use of another's trademark--like the Nike logo--without permission is trademark infringement: only the owner of the mark has the right to use or display the mark. To be in legal compliance, you should get permission from these companies (like Nike) to use their marks. That does not mean, as a practical matter, that they will take action against you for the use you describe--just that they would have the right to require you to stop doing this, or to seek damages to the extent you do obtain any profits, directly or indirectly, from their use of the mark.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption