I’ve just found out that my husband who I thought I was divorced from in 1988 never finished filing. I am in shock, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’ve just found out that my husband who I thought I was divorced from in 1988 never finished filing. I am in shock, what do I do?

We are no longer in contact and havent been since 1988.  We are both remarried.  Is there any way I can finish the paperwork and get this taken care of immediately? I was told by the family law division that because I was a no show the divorce didn’t go ahead. I was ill at the time and presumed it could go ahead without me.  Please advise.

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you need to file the required paperwork with the court to get your final judgment of divorce. You will probably have to start over which means if you file, you need to serve the papers to your former husband as required by the court.

Also, since you were never divorced from your former husband (and thus still legally married), your second marriage may not be valid. After you get your final divorce, you may need to remarry your second husband to make sure that your second marriage is valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption