Would a GPS app work as proof that my speeding ticket is wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would a GPS app work as proof that my speeding ticket is wrong?

I got a

Asked on January 7, 2017 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is potentially evidence, but you will also need to bring in a some expert about its operation who can testify as to how it works, its accuracy, its reliability, etc. The app without an expert testifying about it will probably not be considered by the court, since the court will have no way of knowing how accurate or reliable it is. Such an expert would have to be someone with knowledge, based on experience and/or education, of the inner workings of the app; it may not be easy to find such a person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption