Wht to do if I’ve had an accident that was not my fault but because I didn’t have insurance they are trying to fault me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if I’ve had an accident that was not my fault but because I didn’t have insurance they are trying to fault me?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An insurance company cannot transfer fault for an accident to you simply because you did not have your own insurance.  You are likely going to receive a citation for not carrying auto insurance, which you will have to resolve yourself.  However, the fact that you did not have insurance at the time of the accident does not make you liable or at fault for the accident.  If the insurance company continues with this line, I would suggest you file a formal complaint with your state department of insurance.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption