What can I do if I’ve been told that I wasn’t promoted at work because I wasn’t dependable?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’ve been told that I wasn’t promoted at work because I wasn’t dependable?

Now of the 3 years I have worked for my company, I was out for 7 months

under workers’ comp my first year. Then just this past Christmas I had

to have my gall bladder out and missed 2 weeks of work. Then, 2 weeks later I

got sick and missed 4 days with a doctor’s note. Now they are saying that I’m

not dependable when that’s all of the work I’ve missed.

Asked on March 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Ultimately, there is little or nothing you can do: the problem is, an employer is under no obligation to promote any employee, ever (unless, that is, the employee has an employment contract calling for his/her promotion at certain times or after certain length(s) of employment). This is one consequence of all employment being "employment at will" when there is no contract. Therefore, since the employer is not required to promote you, you can't force them to promote you or get any compensation for not being promoted.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption