If my current husband was married in Mexico but never got divorced, is my marriage valid or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my current husband was married in Mexico but never got divorced, is my marriage valid or not?

Here is that against the law and where does my marriage end? I’ve been married for 13 years or so I thought I was.

Asked on July 15, 2015 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If he was legally married to some one else at the time you two were married then no, your marriage is not valid.  Marriage is a contract and he did have the capacity to contract becuase he was already married. I would strongly suggest you seek legal help in your area asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption