What can I do if my son was physically and mentally abused by the dentist and how can I stop him from doing this to other small children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my son was physically and mentally abused by the dentist and how can I stop him from doing this to other small children?

I took my son to the dentist this morning and he didn’t like the taste of the paste they wanted to put in his mouth, so he didn’t want to open his mouth. The dentist was very angry and was yelling at him and trying to force his mouth open causing my son pain. My son was crying and got up out of the chair because the dentist was hurting him. However, the dentist grabbed him and pushed him up against the wall and continued to try and get his mouth open. I heard the dentist yelling and my son crying so I went to check on him. The dentist then pushed my son and told him to go get out of here.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) You can report him to your state's medical (dental) licensing board--this behavior is unprofessional, and could result in some discipline.

2) Grabbing and pushing your child up against the wall may be assault--you could contact the police to file a complaint.

3) Should it turn out that your child suffers any injury or needs any medical care due to this treatment, you could sue the dentist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption