Is it illegal for an employer to fine a waitress for not wearing her apron during work time at a restaurant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for an employer to fine a waitress for not wearing her apron during work time at a restaurant?

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action constitutes some form of actionable discrimination/retaliation or violates company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, this fine is perfectly permissable. The fact is that most workplace arrangements are what is known as "at will", which means that an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes fining an employee for not wearing their full uniform.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption