How do I find out if a petition for divorce has been filed against me in Iowa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if a petition for divorce has been filed against me in Iowa?

My husband says he filed for divorce in
Iowa,I live in Florida and was never
served papers. The county where he
filed says they can’t give me the
information.

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can have someone go to the  court and look in the court's computer for your husband's name under petitioner or your name under respondent.  If a case was filed, looking it up in the court's computer will provide the case number.  Once the person has the case number, the person can ask the court clerk to see the file.  The file cannot be removed from the court, but the court clerk can photocopy it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption