What constitutes sexual harassment in the workplace?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes sexual harassment in the workplace?

When under his employment my manager asked me on several dates, bought me a gift, offered me

monetary assistance just for my company on dates and trips. I never went on any but the one night I was going to have dinner with him, however he cancelled on me for not wanting to go home with him

afterwards. I still have all of our messages.

Asked on September 23, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the attention was unwelcome and he either explicitly or implicitly used his authority/position to impose his attentions on you, that is sexual harassment (reciprocal attraction or mutual interest is not harassment). If this were the case, then you could file a sexual harassment complaint with the federal EEOC. However, the compensation you could get is related to the harm or injury you have suffered; if you have not lost a job, been demoted, been denied some opportunity, had pay cut, etc., then there is very little compensation (if any) to which you'd be entitled and the main result may be an order or agreement that he stop doing this.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption