Is this an illegal hiring practices?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this an illegal hiring practices?

A job was posted at work and people turned in there resumes before the closing date of the posting. Only to wait a month and find out they hired someone who didn’t submit a resume during the open period and never notified any of the applicants let alone conduct any interviews.

Asked on January 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did this action violate the terms of any applicable union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract? Did it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate)? In not, then you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to hire, when and why.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption