What are my rights?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights?

A year ago my status changed to where I have to take my kids to and from school everyday. Recently my employer told me that I have to stay after my shift for meetings. These meetings will interfere with my kids school schedule. What are my rights?

Asked on January 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes when to require employees to be present on the work premises for meetings, etc. The fact that this will unfortunately affect your dropping off/picking up your children from school has no bearing. That is unless your treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable of discrimination (which it does not appear to) or this action violates the terms of an employment agreement or union contract (which you did not indicate). At this point your only options are to comply and attend these meetings, miss them but risk termination, or quit and find a new job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption