How do I know if I have a legitimate and feasible business plan?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I have a legitimate and feasible business plan?

I want to search for companies hiring 100 commission salespeople who would be independent contractors. I would get a contract. I would then have my company advertise the same job 100% commission independent contractor. I would then take a portion of the commission from the producing company, acting as a middleman/broker/recruiter. This is it in theory. Is this legitimate? Would I have to disclose this to either party? I would assume I should.

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Business Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal to do this IF you disclose it to the other parties, as you apparently know you should: there is nothing illegal about being a middleman or subcontracting out work, and you can often provide real value in that role, by helping put salespeople together with companies, providing management or back-office support, etc. But if you don't disclose what you are doing, especially to the hiring company, then if they hired you because they believed you were personally doing the work but you're not, you have committed fraud (lying about an important fact to get someone to do business with you). So build a business plan where you do provide some value to the other parties and go with that.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption