Is there such a charge as attempted vehicular manslaughter?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there such a charge as attempted vehicular manslaughter?

My son was sideswiped by a woman who was speeding at a high rate of speed and blew a stop sign. He had to be life watched and had to undergo facial reconstruction surgery and will have to have more. I believe she should be charged with this but got told today that there was no such thing.

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no such thing as "attempted vehicular manslaughter". There is attempted murder, there is assault and battery but no such thing as what you have written. I suggest that your son immediately consult with a personal injury attorney about his situation if he is an adult. If a minor, you should consult with a personal injury attorney for him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption