I only have liability insurance the other party is not trying to take full liability and are low balling me. Even though the police report states other party is at fault. What do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I only have liability insurance the other party is not trying to take full liability and are low balling me. Even though the police report states other party is at fault. What do I do?

What do I do

Asked on February 12, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your personal injury claim is separate from your property damage (cost of repairs to your vehicle) claim.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the at-fault party's insurance, your only recourse is to reject the settlement offers and sue the at-fault party for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption