Is there something that needs to be filed in court to finalize an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there something that needs to be filed in court to finalize an estate?

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer is it depends. If the estate is large enough to have probate (assuming no trust document or gifts that went directly to beneficiaries like bank accounts and insurance benefits), then you need to open probate. Once the proibate hearing is done, that is it. You will need to file a document indicating that the matter has been concluded, all items have been given to beneficiaries, or debts paid and the like. Contact your local courthouse for more information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption