Is there anything I can do legally about the remarks placed on my medical file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything I can do legally about the remarks placed on my medical file?

While I was pregnant, the OB doctor that was treating me wrote on my medical file that I was a drug addict because I requested more migraine medications. I am diagnosed to be 30% disabled with Department of Veteran’s Affair because of my migraines. I lost my child at 27 weeks with no explanation. I remember calling their offices 2 to 3 days telling them how sick I felt. They just informed to take different cold medicines without even trying to see me again. Now I find myself pregnant again and find it embarrassing that my new doctors will be able to see me as a drug addict.

Asked on July 26, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, the remarks made by one of your prior treating physicians in your medical file about you supposedly being a "drug addict" is an opinion by that doctor when he or she was treating you for your condition. As a result you would not have a basis to bring a legal action against your prior physician for libel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption