Could I fight a ticket for walking in between trains while the train is not in motion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I fight a ticket for walking in between trains while the train is not in motion?

I was given a ticket for walking between train cabins while the train was not in motion. However, the signs on the train door say “do not walk between the cabins while the train is in motion.” Why would officers wait for me to walk through the train doors, then give me a ticket instead than stop me from going through altogether? They are fining me $75 for making it alive through the cabins. And I wonder if they would fine me if I got hurt.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you honestly believe that you were improperly issues the $75.00 ticket for walking between train doors when the train was in motion (and when in reality it was not), then you should contest the citation.

If you have a witness that saw you walking between the train doors when it was stationary, then you should make sure the witness attends the hearing with you as to the ticket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption