Is there any way to file a court injunction wthout knowing the accused stalker’s home address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to file a court injunction wthout knowing the accused stalker’s home address?

What if said accused stalker does not even have a home address? If a court injunction is impossible in such a case, does this person have any other options?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you know the place of employment of the alleged stalker you can have him or her served with the petition for the injunctive request at that address or the home of where that person is known to associate if you do not have the home address of that person. Otherwise you will need to hire an investigator to get the home address of such person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption