If my roommate sells drugs out of the house, what would happen to me if the house is busted for drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate sells drugs out of the house, what would happen to me if the house is busted for drugs?

I wasn’t aware he sold drugs prior to signing the lease.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is evidence or reason to think you were involved, then you could be arrested and face charges, too. If any of the drugs are, for example, found in your room or among your belongings (if, say, the roommate hides them there), or if the roommate tries to implicate you to reduce his own charges or penalty, then you run a significant risk of criminal liability. Since he is putting you at risk, you may wish to contact the police yourself to report his drug use, as a way of showing them that you are not involved; obviously, you need to weigh that against any physical danger or risk this may put you in. Another option, if you can afford to potentially be held liable by the landlord or roommate for your share of the rent for the remainder of the lease term, is to break your lease and move out--you'll still be obligated under the lease, but that may overall be a better option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption