Is there any way to expedite the administrative process for an immigration visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to expedite the administrative process for an immigration visa?

My husband is currently in Pakistan. His case has been under administrative process for a year and three months. I am a US citizen, overall, since I have applied for him has been over 2 years. I can’t go back and visit embassy in Pakistan due to my studies. I have been calling and emailing US embassy in Islamabad Pakistan but they are not giving me a reason why its taking such long time nor how long it might take more. What can I do to get him here? Would hiring an immigration lawyer be a help to expedite the administrative process?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Meghan Abigail / Abigail Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The benefit of hiring an attorney would be that the attorney will know what options are available, but honestly, the truth is that a lot of times there is not much that can be done. I would contact your Congressperson to help you. Sometimes when the Congressperson contacts the embassy on your behalf, it can kick them into action, but many times you just have to wait it out. In general, you should only request an expedite if there is a pressing reason such as a health emergency.

 

Good luck, I know it can be frustrating.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption