What to do about an injury caused by a lasor treatmnment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an injury caused by a lasor treatmnment?

Went to a lasor treatment service for hair removal and they promised that I would have no more hair. Treatments have stopped and I still have hair.Also the photo facial has left some skin issues which were not there before – ie I was burned. They promised to fix it until I was satisfied. They have not and I still have the pigment issues from the burn which were not there before the treatment.I spoke with my dermatologist and he said not to go back and to seek treatment somewhere else. I have paid over 10K for these services. Can I sue to get my money back considering he treatment didn’t do what they said it would do and I have permenant skin issues?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue becomes whether they were negligent or committed some sort of malpractice. Laser treatment is not always accurate and depending on the pre-existing or any pre-existing condition of your skin, you may have been sensitive to the treatment and it would not have been discovered until after treatment. Nevertheless, you should consult an attorney who has had experience with successfully suing laser hair removal facilities and their employees. Check with your state attorney general as well to see if there any existing complaints against this company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption