Is there any legal action I can take to fight to keep my current salary if my company is trying to to decrease my salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal action I can take to fight to keep my current salary if my company is trying to to decrease my salary?

I have work for a company for 13 years and last July my position as a fraud analyst was surplus. Then 2 days prior to the actually closing of the fraud department, human resources response with an offer to stay as an active employee with the company as a customer service rep. I received and offer letter that stated my current salary for the customer service position. Nowhere in the letter did it state the the salary amount was just only for 1 year and that my salary would decrease in 1 year to the highest salary of a customer service rep, which is $15,000 less than my current salary. There was never a formal statement or document by HR stating my salary would decrease if I accepted the customer service position. So my question is there any legal action I can take to fight to keep my current salary?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no action you can take. In the absence of an employment contract to the contrary, an employer is free to decrease an employee's salary at will. The letter you describe would not form an enforceable contract for this purpose since it does not state a defined period of time for which your contract is guaranteed; it therefore is more an offer to employ you at a certain initial salary, which like all initial offers, is subject to change later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption