Is there any legal action I can take regarding cancelling a self-renewing contract with a home security company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal action I can take regarding cancelling a self-renewing contract with a home security company?

I entered into a 3 year contract with Safehome Security company and my contract is due to expire next month. When I called this month to cancel my service since it is due to expire next month, I was told it was too late because I should have sent in a letter of cancellation 60 days ago. Is there anything that I can do to keep from paying this company for the next 3 years?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to keep speaking with the company and also escalate up the chain. Essentially the company is correct but you can always cancel, it is an issue of whether you must now pay a cancellation fee. You should also inform your state or local politicians and see if their field agents can help pursuade this entity to do the right thing and cancel your contract. If the company breached anything in any way, you may wish to bring this up to the company. Generally speaking, you are required to know the nuances of your contract, including cancellations terms, just like in a lease agreement for a tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption