Is there any chance for me to get compensation from the seller who

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any chance for me to get compensation from the seller who

I recently bought a condo in California. In the seller disclosure, there is a section about a death on the property. It reads,

Asked on December 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The seller did not trick you, since, as you write, there is text stating that the response should be "yes" but the button did work. You may have overlooked it initially, but the information is on the disclosure form, which means the seller fulfilled his obligation. 
Further, even if you were to sue and could convince a court this was fraud--an intentional non-disclosure of a material or important fact--you'd need to convince the court that the value has been diminished in a measurable and provable way, which could be very difficult to do. Just thinking that the value may be disclosed is not enough: you would need evidence that a property like this, in a location like this, suffers a definable decrease in value due to a death in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption