A employment consultation firm offered me a position at the pay rate of 27.00 per hour i signed the offer in June of this year,after not hearing from them i responded back to them afterwards to find out she said they had selected someone else after

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A employment consultation firm offered me a position at the pay rate of 27.00 per hour i signed the offer in June of this year,after not hearing from them i responded back to them afterwards to find out she said they had selected someone else after

I signed the agreement and continue to wait after that turning down other employment offers,they kept me on hold,I could’ve been employed.I would like to know if there are legal remedies for this.I received the job reference numbers and company where I was to become employed at.Version wireless as a facilities manager.

Please Advise me thanks
James Scales
317 820-7574
Email jscalesymail.com

Asked on July 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have rightshere via a legal remedy known as " promissory estoppel" or "detrimental reliance". The issue here, your prospective employer knew, or should have known, that withdrawing their offer would create a financial loss for you. In this case, you turned down other employment offers. The elements of promissory estoppel/detrimental reliance claim are that: 1. A person/entity (the promisor) made a factual promise/representation to another (the promisee); 2. It was reasonable for the promisee to rely on the promise; 3. The promisee did something to their detriment based on the promise; 4. The promisor either knew or should have known that the promisee would do what they did. At this point you can consult with an employment law attorney in your area for further advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption