Is there a way to have a class 3 felony sealed from my record?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to have a class 3 felony sealed from my record?

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Each state's laws vary on the sealing or "expunging" of a criminal record. Most do not allow for the clearing of a felony from a criminal history record. Additionally, a conviction but be a first offense. That having been said, if you google your state name and the word expungement, you can find the specifics for all of this online. If you still have questions, you can contact a criminal law attorney in the area of where the conviction occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption