Can my sister file a writ to reduce her bond pro se?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my sister file a writ to reduce her bond pro se?

She is incarcerated and cannot yet afford an attorney until she is released. Will that hurt her after she is released?

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your sister is entitled to file a motion with the court (not a writ) to reduce the amount of her bail. If she cannot afford an attorney to assist her, I suggest that she consult with your county's public defender's office for assistance in her matter. Not having an attorney presently for your sister places her at a disadvantage in the criminal court system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption