Is there a way to check the status of a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a way to check the status of a case?

I was accused of shoplifting. I put some items in a cloth bag and intended to pay but was on phone and walked out without paying. I was stopped in the parking lot and willfully and apologetically came back in the store when security officer stopped me. A cop came but I was not arrested. He looked at video and saw that I did not look like a normal shoplifter. He is submitting tape and my plea to state for them to decide. I wanted to know if there was a way to see the status of this infraction. If the prosecutor decides to let this go will I be notified? Will I be notified if this case is closed?

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To check the status of a case, go to the court and look for your name under defendants in the court's computer.  That will tell you whether or not the case has been filed.  It will also give you the case number.  Once you have the case number, you can ask the court clerk to see the court file.  The court file will give you the status of the case.  You can't remove the file from the court, but you can ask the court clerk to photocopy the pages of the file that you select.

If you don't see any case in the court's computer, then it wasn't filed. 

Whether or not the prosecutor would notify you if nothing was filed or if the case was closed, you would have to contact that office to ask if their procedures provide notice if nothing was filed.

If the prosecutor decides to pursue the case, you will be notified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption