What to do about a bed bug infestation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a bed bug infestation?

My landlord was aware of it prior to my moving in.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord was aware of bedbug problems that you have with the unit you are renting before you moved into the place and failed to disclose this issue to you, the landlord is responsible for the costs of remediation as well as possible rebate of your rent.

I would also contact the local health department about the situation that you are in after you request the landlord in writing to immediately have a pest control person come to your rental to remedy the problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption