Is there a time limit reporting a HEPA violation and what kind of proof is needed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit reporting a HEPA violation and what kind of proof is needed?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A Hippa violation ordinarily is an administrative claim to be reported against a health care provider for violation of medical confidence to be reported to the state's medical association. Ordinarily such needs to be reported within a year of the alleged violation.

Proof can simply be written statements of what was said with names, addresses, telephone numbers of witnesses to the alleged violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption