Can a payday loan company deposit money into your account without your permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a payday loan company deposit money into your account without your permission?

A payday loan deposited money without my permission. I didn’t apply for a loan with them. They got my info off another site. They said they didn’t need to call me or contact me for an approval. I never signed anything. How do I get them to take their money back? What should I do?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Alert the bank as soon as you can and call your state attorney general's office and the state banking commission.  See which agency will help you sort this out and go after the lender.  If your information was stolen from another site I would want to know which site - especially if the site is selling your information.  You need to consider filing a complaint against what ever site they got the info from.  And really consider closing the bank account and opening a new one with a new bank account number just in case.  You should also consider hiring an attorney to write a letter to the lender on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption