Is there a time limit on receiving compensation for injuries to our dog by neighbor dogs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a time limit on receiving compensation for injuries to our dog by neighbor dogs?

My dog was in our yard, with an invisible fence. 2 neighbor dogs mauled her resulting in amputation of her leg and over $5000 in medical bills. This was about 22 months ago and the dog is finally as good as she will ever be. I want the neighbors to compensate us for medical bills and the many miles of travel to care for the dog. This has been an ongoing problem with the neighbors not leashing their animals. Animal control said they would help me get settlement as one owner was a renter and left the rental but did nothing. Is there a time limit on getting compensated? Should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) There is alwaysa time limit on how long you have to seek compensation: the Statute of Limitations, which defines how long you have to sue. Once it's too late to sue, you have no way to enforce your rights. In most statutes, the SOL for damage to personal property (including a dog) is no more than 2 years, so if you're going to act, act now.

2)For $5,000 in costs, you should retain an attorney to help you--and as indicated, consult with a lawyeri right away, before any more time passes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption